Hydrolats

Apr 12, 09:31 PM

Hydrolats, sometimes known as hydrosols, are the leftover waters from essential oil distillation processes. They are sometimes erroneously referred to as floral waters, which is a misnomer as these amazing liquids may be the byproduct of a distillation of leaves, seeds, bark, resins or other plant parts.

Essential oil distillation involves water, which is necessary to produce the steam that removes vital phytochemicals from plant matter. These phytochemicals make up essential oils, and return to their liquid form once they pass through the condensing coil of a still. The water with which the essential oil has combined also returns to its liquid state, and the essential oil floats on top and is then decanted off. The leftover water, which has a milky appearance, contains a few water-soluble essential oil components and acids. This is the hydrolat, which settles and becomes a clear fluid within several hours to several days after distillation. Although hydrolats contain approximately 1/4% or less of essential oil solutes, they have powerful healing properties in their own right.

Because they contain little essential oil, many hydrolats can be safely consumed in dilute form for various complaints. For example, bay laurel (Laurus nobilis) hydrolat can often knock out a cold or flu if consumed at first onset of symptoms. Many women have found that drinking diluted rose (Rosa damascena) hydrolat for a few days each month helps alleviate PMS, hot flashes or other symptoms of hormonal imbalance.

Hydrolats are extremely gentle, and can often substitute for essential oils in topical applications for those who may not be able to tolerate strong oils: infants, the elderly, those with compromised immune systems and pets. Many of the more popular hydrolats, such as lavender (Lavandula augustifolia), rose or neroli (Citrus aurantium var. amara flos.) are excellent for various skincare applications. They may be used neat as toners, aftershaves, facial mists and compresses. For those who like to create their own cosmetics, hydrolats may be substituted for water in the water phase of any cosmetic recipe. This adds a pleasant scent and therapeutic properties to hand crafted lotions, creams and gels. Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) is a powerful hydrolat that has widespread application in healing the skin from sunburn, laser resurfacing, laser hair removal, microdermabrasion, cosmetic surgeries and decubitus ulcers.

Unlike essential oils, hydrolats are fairly unstable and must be kept under refrigeration to prevent spoilage. If properly stored, most have a shelf life of one to two years.

Because hydrolats are less expensive than the corresponding essential oils, they offer a lot of bang for the buck. They are grossly under-utilized in aromatherapy, but as more people discover their amazing versatility, hydrolats will gain the popularity they well deserve.

Comment

Commenting is closed for this article.